From waynetownship at hotmail.com Mon Feb 4 23:03:54 2008 From: waynetownship at hotmail.com (Andy Harris) Date: Tue, 5 Feb 2008 04:03:54 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] No February Wayne GOP Message-ID: Hello all, due to the Bogden-Stofer Dinner from last week we will not hold a Wayne Township GOP Meeting in February. This will give the candidates a break until this Saturday's 2008 Judge Candidates Forum that is being held at the American Legion Post 500 located at 1926 Georgetown Road starting promptly at 9AM. All PC's, VPC's, and Ward Chairman are invited to come and to listen to all of the Judge Candidates. We will provide fresh fruit, Doughnuts, bagels, coffee and juice. I look forward to seeing all of you! Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org _________________________________________________________________ Helping your favorite cause is as easy as instant messaging.?You IM, we give. http://im.live.com/Messenger/IM/Home/?source=text_hotmail_join -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080205/15b3403a/attachment.html From waynetownship at hotmail.com Wed Feb 6 17:34:35 2008 From: waynetownship at hotmail.com (Andy Harris) Date: Wed, 6 Feb 2008 22:34:35 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] Special Election Boards In-Reply-To: <743A969B07330045BCAAD516754894D2273B47@server.indygop.local> References: <743A969B07330045BCAAD516754894D2273B47@server.indygop.local> Message-ID: Township Chairs: As you all know, the 7th District Special Election will be held on Tuesday, March 11th. In preparation for this, just as in a normal election, you will need to recruit and appoint board workers. For your reference, I?ve included four attachments to this email: 1) Election Board policy for poll worker pay 2) Board worker training schedule 3) Special Election board appointment form 4) List of current polling sites Township chairs will be responsible for filling the boards in their township, and getting the forms to the election board. These forms can be faxed directly to the Marion County Election Board at 327-4815. You DO NOT need to send the forms to HQ. However, we would like for you to keep track of your township appointments in a spreadsheet that can be sent to HQ periodically. Finally, We will have a township chair meeting on Wednesday, February 27th to discuss the special election. By that meeting, we would like for you to have made the vast majority (if not all) of your board appointments, and provide us with a spreadsheet of those individuals. As always, please feel free to contact me if you have any questions or concerns. Sincerely, Kyle Walker Executive Director Marion County Republican Central Committee 120 E. Vermont St Indianapolis, IN 46204 Work: 317-635-8881 Fax: 317-686-4173 Mobile: 317-514-1276 Email: kwalker at indygop.com _________________________________________________________________ Climb to the top of the charts!?Play the word scramble challenge with star power. http://club.live.com/star_shuffle.aspx?icid=starshuffle_wlmailtextlink_jan -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080206/33ab6714/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2008 Special Election Judge and Clerk Training.doc Type: application/msword Size: 26624 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080206/33ab6714/attachment-0003.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2008 Special R Board Form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 44544 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080206/33ab6714/attachment-0004.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Policies for paying Pollworkers.doc Type: application/msword Size: 23552 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080206/33ab6714/attachment-0005.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PollingPlaces - Rev. 1-21-08.xls Type: application/vnd.ms-excel Size: 91136 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080206/33ab6714/attachment-0001.xls From waynetownship at hotmail.com Wed Feb 6 21:13:50 2008 From: waynetownship at hotmail.com (Andy Harris) Date: Thu, 7 Feb 2008 02:13:50 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] February 9th Wayne, Decatur and Pike Township 2008 Republican Judge Forum Message-ID: Do not forget about the 2008 Republican Judge Candidate Forum on February 9th, Starting Promptly at 9AM at the American Legion Post 500 located at 1926 Georgetown Road (This is where Wayne Township GOP holds its monthly meetings) You will then have the opportunity to get to know these individuals more closely with a open reception at the end of all of the speeches. There is also a FREE breakfast provided by all the Judges, this will include fresh fruit, bagels, LONGS Donuts, coffee and juice. Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org _________________________________________________________________ Shed those extra pounds with MSN and The Biggest Loser! http://biggestloser.msn.com/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080207/84d51136/attachment.html From waynetownship at hotmail.com Thu Feb 7 20:58:12 2008 From: waynetownship at hotmail.com (Andy Harris) Date: Fri, 8 Feb 2008 01:58:12 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] Voter Registration attached! In-Reply-To: <011520081623.29982.478CDE19000A08A00000751E2207021633CD9D0A039D0E009B0B@comcast.net> References: <011520081623.29982.478CDE19000A08A00000751E2207021633CD9D0A039D0E009B0B@comcast.net> Message-ID: Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org From: dtfarmer2 at comcast.netTo: waynetownship at hotmail.comSubject: Re: Voter Registration attached!Date: Tue, 15 Jan 2008 16:23:53 +0000 Thanks Andy, I do have another question. Does everyone need to re-register now that the precinct numbers are different. Also will everyone get a new card and be notified af all the changes that has taken place. Thank you, Dean -------------- Original message -------------- From: Andy Harris Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org Make distant family not so distant with Windows Vista? + Windows Live?. Start now! --Forwarded Message Attachment--From: waynetownship at hotmail.comTo: dtfarmer2 at comcast.net; dfarmer2 at earthlink.netSubject: Voter Registration attached!Date: Mon, 14 Jan 2008 18:02:32 +0000 _________________________________________________________________ Helping your favorite cause is as easy as instant messaging.?You IM, we give. http://im.live.com/Messenger/IM/Home/?source=text_hotmail_join -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080208/f7243d7f/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Voter Registration.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 153391 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080208/f7243d7f/attachment-0001.pdf From waynetownship at hotmail.com Sun Feb 10 15:34:26 2008 From: waynetownship at hotmail.com (Andy Harris) Date: Sun, 10 Feb 2008 20:34:26 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] Large File Size for New Wayne Twp Prct Boundaries Message-ID: Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org _________________________________________________________________ Shed those extra pounds with MSN and The Biggest Loser! http://biggestloser.msn.com/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080210/d2eecb1d/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NewPreWaynE.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 3015405 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080210/d2eecb1d/attachment-0001.pdf From waynetownship at hotmail.com Sun Feb 10 15:55:55 2008 From: waynetownship at hotmail.com (Andy Harris) Date: Sun, 10 Feb 2008 20:55:55 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] Final Polling Locations In-Reply-To: <743A969B07330045BCAAD516754894D2273BCB@server.indygop.local> References: <743A969B07330045BCAAD516754894D2273BCB@server.indygop.local> Message-ID: Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org Subject: Final Polling LocationsDate: Fri, 8 Feb 2008 16:58:24 -0500From: KWalker at indygop.comTo: barbfowler at hotmail.com; ccc2512 at iquest.net; brugbunch at aol.com; mming70175 at aol.com; dholt at indianachamber.com; dmbrooks at bbks-law.com; tazmania at in-motion.net; jfmchenry at iquest.net; jcchome at sbcglobal.net; jgutting at comcast.net; jim.gutting at btlaw.com; johnruckelshausr at aol.com; jping at nacr.com; rkspear at sbcglobal.net; lbuell at prodigy.net; lincolnplowman at aol.com; melissyt at gmail.com; pborst at iquest.net; pearll at mailbug.com; pricketts2004 at yahoo.com; robert at crouch.org; robertbehning at berkshireflorist.com; Sdewester1 at aol.com; timping at gmail.com; Tom.John at jlaw-firm.com; tommarendt2003 at aol.com; waynetownship at hotmail.comCC: RGreene at indygop.com; kkasting at embarqmail.com; DanielT at indygop.com; BBattin at indygop.com; smoore at indygop.com; ACook at indygop.com; MEngling at indygop.com FYI Kyle Walker Executive Director Marion County Republican Central Committee 120 E. Vermont St Indianapolis, IN 46204 Work: 317-635-8881 Fax: 317-686-4173 Mobile: 317-514-1276 Email: kwalker at indygop.com From: Cotterill, Chris [mailto:CCOTTERI at indygov.org] Sent: Friday, February 08, 2008 2:20 PMTo: Kyle WalkerCc: tajohn53 at gmail.comSubject: RE: Special Election Boards Kyle, FYI--attached. We did what we could do with the time available and the feedback provided, even that provided after our internal deadline. Please take the opportunity to let your folks know, like Kay, that we are committed to a fair election and did our best to accommodate all reasonable requests. Thx, CWC From: Kyle Walker [mailto:KWalker at indygop.com] Sent: Friday, February 08, 2008 10:54 AMTo: Cotterill, ChrisCc: Kay SpearSubject: FW: Special Election Boards FYI Kyle Walker Executive Director Marion County Republican Central Committee 120 E. Vermont St Indianapolis, IN 46204 Work: 317-635-8881 Fax: 317-686-4173 Mobile: 317-514-1276 Email: kwalker at indygop.com From: SPEAR [mailto:rkspear at sbcglobal.net] Sent: Friday, February 08, 2008 8:06 AMTo: Kyle WalkerSubject: Re: Special Election Boards Kyle, I am really disappointed that we seem to have accepted Beth White's selection of voting locations. Even my specific plea for Precinct 27 to be at Center United Methodist Church was ignored. Why? The Republicans will lose votes. Kay ----- Original Message ----- From: Kyle Walker To: barbfowler at hotmail.com ; ccc2512 at iquest.net ; brugbunch at aol.com ; mming70175 at aol.com ; dholt at indianachamber.com ; dmbrooks at bbks-law.com ; tazmania at in-motion.net ; jfmchenry at iquest.net ; jcchome at sbcglobal.net ; jgutting at comcast.net ; jim.gutting at btlaw.com ; John Ruckelshaus ; jping at nacr.com ; Kay Spear ; lbuell at prodigy.net ; lincolnplowman at aol.com ; melissyt at gmail.com ; pborst at iquest.net ; pearll at mailbug.com ; pricketts2004 at yahoo.com ; robert at crouch.org ; robertbehning at berkshireflorist.com ; Sdewester1 at aol.com ; timping at gmail.com ; Tom John ; tommarendt2003 at aol.com ; waynetownship at hotmail.com Cc: Tom John ; Robb Greene ; Daniel Tierney ; Samantha Moore ; jennping at yahoo.com ; Avachino Reeves ; Dietrick, Lesa Sent: 02/06/2008 2:57 PM Subject: Special Election Boards Township Chairs: As you all know, the 7th District Special Election will be held on Tuesday, March 11th. In preparation for this, just as in a normal election, you will need to recruit and appoint board workers. For your reference, I?ve included four attachments to this email: 1) Election Board policy for poll worker pay 2) Board worker training schedule 3) Special Election board appointment form 4) List of current polling sites Township chairs will be responsible for filling the boards in their township, and getting the forms to the election board. These forms can be faxed directly to the Marion County Election Board at 327-4815. You DO NOT need to send the forms to HQ. However, we would like for you to keep track of your township appointments in a spreadsheet that can be sent to HQ periodically. Finally, We will have a township chair meeting on Wednesday, February 27th to discuss the special election. By that meeting, we would like for you to have made the vast majority (if not all) of your board appointments, and provide us with a spreadsheet of those individuals. As always, please feel free to contact me if you have any questions or concerns. Sincerely, Kyle Walker Executive Director Marion County Republican Central Committee 120 E. Vermont St Indianapolis, IN 46204 Work: 317-635-8881 Fax: 317-686-4173 Mobile: 317-514-1276 Email: kwalker at indygop.com --Forwarded Message Attachment--Subject: Marion County Polling Location List - FINALDate: Fri, 8 Feb 2008 13:26:41 -0500From: CCOTTERI at indygov.orgTo: moconnor at bosepublicaffairs.com; Tom.John at indygop.com; BWHITE at indygov.org; AMALLON at indygov.org; bking at iec.in.govCC: JPACALA at indygov.org All,Attached for your convenience is the final list of polling locations for Marion County. This afternoon, we are filing the required (hardcopy) designation with the Clerk and State Election Division.We thank you for your feedback and assistance during this process. We made every effort to fairly evaluate all input and in many, if not most, cases, we accommodated the requests. Given the time constraints imposed by the timing of the special election, we think this is a very good list. Obviously, we will all learn from the experience of the special election and we will, I hope, work together to act on opportunities to improve.Now, my office will shift to a new gear: working closely with Clerk White's office to widely communicate the locations so that voters know where to vote.I expect that the political parties are sending out lists to ward chairs and precinct committeemen/women to prepare for the special election. Please be sure to distribute this list.Again, many thanks.ChrisChris W. CotterillCorporation Counselccotteri at indygov.orgWork: (317) 327-4087Cell: (317) 445-4104 _________________________________________________________________ Shed those extra pounds with MSN and The Biggest Loser! http://biggestloser.msn.com/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080210/87b4332e/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Marion County PollingPlaces - FINAL.xls Type: application/vnd.ms-excel Size: 89088 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080210/87b4332e/attachment-0001.xls From waynetownship at hotmail.com Wed Feb 13 21:54:10 2008 From: waynetownship at hotmail.com (Andy Harris) Date: Thu, 14 Feb 2008 02:54:10 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] Precinct Committeemen, Ward Chairman and Wayne Township Organization Message-ID: I wanted to email all of you regarding any confusion that is going on with the upcoming slating that is this Saturday morning, and the Special Election that is Tuesday March 11. As for Slating this Saturday: If you are not aware of this yet, the State of Indiana agreed to reduce precincts in Marion County starting on December 26, 2007. I was notified December 29 that I had until December 31 2007 to condense Wayne Township from 134 precincts to 84. With this being the holidays I did not want to bother many of you about this, so I did this on my own. I made every effort to keep everyone in their current area. I first started with Elected Precinct Committeemen, then moved to appointed Committeemen. I will admit there was only a handful of Precinct Committeemen that did not stay in there old area because of the new shaped precincts, for those people I made every effort to keep them near their area. I figured since I had such a short deadline (2 days) on reducing everything down that we (I) could later make any arrangements and adjustments before the May 2008 Election. Then, as many of you know that Julia Carson passed away and that created a Special Election, adding more mass confusion on many levels. So with this all in mind I please ask you to be patient with all of us as we try to work through the hard times of your voting precincts for Slating that is this coming weekend. Tuesday March 11 Special Election for District 7: With this not being a so called HOLIDAY for government employees we are EXTREMELY short on Election Day works. WE NEED YOUR HELP! I NEED YOUR HELP!!!!!! If you could be a Judge or Clerk please know WE need you!!!! Call me, email me, just make sure you do everything to help us win the 7th District for Jon Elrod!!!! Precinct Committeemen Elections: You MUST live in your Precinct in order to run for it. If you do not live in it and still want to be in your precinct as a committeeman then let me know because I can then appoint you as a committeeman. If you do intend to run for committeeman then you must have your application turned into the election board by Friday February 22 no later then 12 Noon. I hope this has cleared up some of the confusion that has occurred. With all the twist and turns we all have been given I please ask you to stand steady, and ready for another great year, but remember we only WIN as a TEAM!!!! Please be a part of many great things are to come to Wayne Township, Marion County Republican Party, State of Indiana and our Great Nation! Respectfully Sent! Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org _________________________________________________________________ Helping your favorite cause is as easy as instant messaging.?You IM, we give. http://im.live.com/Messenger/IM/Home/?source=text_hotmail_join -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080214/e3f746f0/attachment.html From waynetownship at hotmail.com Sun Feb 17 11:05:12 2008 From: waynetownship at hotmail.com (Andy Harris) Date: Sun, 17 Feb 2008 16:05:12 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] Wayne Twp GOP Breakfast this Tuesday February 19th @7AM Message-ID: This Tuesday is the Wayne Township GOP Breakfast. This will be held at the Paragon Family Restaurant that is located on the Southwest Corner of (Rockville Road and Girl School Road) behind the Family Video in the shopping strip facility. Breakfast will start promptly at 7AM Paragon Family Restaurant maps.google.com118 S Girls School RdIndianapolis, IN 46231(317) 271-3514Get directions1 review and more ?Open Daily 6am-10pm Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org _________________________________________________________________ Connect and share in new ways with Windows Live. http://www.windowslive.com/share.html?ocid=TXT_TAGHM_Wave2_sharelife_012008 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080217/7845db7c/attachment.html From waynetownship at hotmail.com Sun Feb 24 21:58:30 2008 From: waynetownship at hotmail.com (Andy Harris) Date: Mon, 25 Feb 2008 02:58:30 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] Steak Fry and Golf Outing Attached, Save these two Important dates in Wayne Township Message-ID: Wayne Township Republican Team Join the Fun Mark Your Calendar for Friday May 16, 2008 Serving From 6:00 PM ? 8:30 PM Gene Stofer Wayne Township Steak Fry It?s that time of year again, for the Annual Wayne Township Steak Fry. Gene Stofer began this steak fry and worked hard every year to raise money for the Wayne Township Republican Team. The Team would appreciate your participation this year. If you have never attended a Steak Fry, you are missing out on a lot of township fun, fellowship and great food! This year?s Steak Fry will be held Friday May 16, 2008 at 6:00 PM, at the Clermont Lions Club Park, 3201 N. Tansel Road. Tickets are $45.00 per couple and $25.00 for a single. This ticket entitles you to a steak, baked potato, salad, and dinner roll, soft drinks, wine coolers and beer. After eating all this, if you are still not full, you can come back for another plate or refill your beverage. Please come and join us for the fun and festivities. Please fill out the form below to reserve your tickets ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ I would like to purchase couple tickets (or) single tickets Name to hold tickets for _______________________________________________________________ Return this form along with your check made payable to Wayne Township Republican Team 5545 West Marnette Street Indianapolis, IN 46241 For Information Call Andy Harris Lynn McWhirter 313-9450 281-2862 Email: waynetownship at hotmail.com Door Prizes are appreciated!!!!!! Paid for and authorized by the Wayne Township Team, Lynn McWhirter Treasurer AND Wayne Township G.O.P. CLUB Extends an invitation to come play with us at our 15th Annual Golf Outing Friday June 6 2008 Quail Creek Golf Course ? Pittsboro 7591 Quail Creek Trace Pittsboro, IN 46167 Take I-74 to Pittsboro Exit #61 and turn south at that stop sign. Go to next Stop Sign and turn left again onto E 750 N. Go through the next stop sign and go past water tower ?the course is on the left. 11:00 A.M. Check-In & Box Lunch 12:00 P.M. Florida Scramble Shotgun Start Includes: Green fees, Golf Cart, Box Lunch, Refreshments and Awards Cost per player: $65.00 Contact: Andy Harris 487-0222 or Club President Tim Motsinger 299-8442 Email: waynetownship at hotmail.com Please send registration and make checks payable to: Wayne Township G.O.P. $65 a person ($250 Team of 4) c/o Andy Harris 5545 West Marnette Street Indianapolis, IN 46241 (Please Print) 1. Player Name Phone Email: ____________________________________________________ 2. Player Name Phone Email: ____________________________________________________ 3. Player Name Phone Email: ____________________________________________________ 4. Player Name __ Phone Email: ____________________________________________________ ? I will sponsor a hole for $50.00 Name Phone Address City ______________________________ Zip Code ___________ Name to be read on sponsorship sign: (Please Print) Total amount enclosed $ Paid for and authorized by the Wayne Township GOP Club, Ed Frazier Treasurer _________________________________________________________________ Connect and share in new ways with Windows Live. http://www.windowslive.com/share.html?ocid=TXT_TAGHM_Wave2_sharelife_012008 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080225/12ef589a/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Steak_Fry_2008.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 30208 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080225/12ef589a/attachment-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2008 Wayne Golf.doc Type: application/msword Size: 34304 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080225/12ef589a/attachment-0001.doc From waynetownship at hotmail.com Sun Feb 24 21:37:06 2008 From: waynetownship at hotmail.com (Andy Harris) Date: Mon, 25 Feb 2008 02:37:06 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] Only 10,000 voter calls left - 15 days to do it In-Reply-To: <01e401c87756$bbadc700$35a51840@yourkybtg65gxe> References: <01e401c87756$bbadc700$35a51840@yourkybtg65gxe> Message-ID: Jon is making progress - one step at a time! You may have seen Jon on Saturday night news - he started walking neighborhoods last Saturday - a big THANK YOU to everyone who participated. (yard signs are starting to spring up as well - thanks to those who helped plant yard signs in the frozen ground over the weekend) I heard Jon's poll numbers are even with A Carson . . . we only have 10,000 more voters to touch before March 2nd (cut-off for Absentee Ballot applications). Name recognition and absentee ballots will make a difference in the end. Jon needs your help this week. As I mentioned before, campaign activities are happening from 9 am - 9 pm every day during the week and from 10 am - 2 pm on Saturdays at Indiana State Republican HQ, 47 South Meridian Street (next to Hard Rock Cafe). Message from Jon: "I realize that life is busy right now for everyone, but if each of you could help me just 2 nights each week during the next 2 weeks, you will make a difference in the outcome of this election. I appreciate any help you are able to give." If you are able to help during week days, pls contact: Caitlyn Smeltzer Office:317-964-5025 Cell 219-380-9409 csmeltzer at indgop.org Stacey Perry Office 317-964-5053 sperry at indgop.org Any time you can spare to help Jon's campaign will make a difference. Many thanks Jan and Jeff JonElrod.com Volunteer Coordinators Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org _________________________________________________________________ Helping your favorite cause is as easy as instant messaging.?You IM, we give. http://im.live.com/Messenger/IM/Home/?source=text_hotmail_join -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080225/e50a8678/attachment.html From waynetownship at hotmail.com Mon Feb 25 07:11:22 2008 From: waynetownship at hotmail.com (Andy Harris) Date: Mon, 25 Feb 2008 12:11:22 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] We need your help! Message-ID: If you have not been contacted to work the Special Election that is on March 11 please contact me ASAP. If your not in the 7th District but want to help please contact me. We are in the need of workers for this Special Election. If your a city or Marion County worker Mayor Ballard has given you the day off with pay in order to work. Clerk and Judges that work a full day in a precinct will be paid $70.00. Clerks and Judges that work in multiple precincts will be paid time aind half for working multiple precincts $105.00. Clerks and Judges that work a ? day in a precinct will be paid $35.00. Clerks and Judges that work a ? day in multiple precincts will be paid $52.50. Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org _________________________________________________________________ Connect and share in new ways with Windows Live. http://www.windowslive.com/share.html?ocid=TXT_TAGHM_Wave2_sharelife_012008 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080225/10917071/attachment.html From waynetownship at hotmail.com Tue Feb 26 13:51:19 2008 From: waynetownship at hotmail.com (Andy Harris) Date: Tue, 26 Feb 2008 18:51:19 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] Wayne Twp GOP March 4th Message-ID: Tuesday March 4th is the next Wayne Township GOP Club meeting. Meetings are held at the American Legion Post 500 that is located at 1926 N. Georgetown Road (enter on the north side of the building). Social time starts at 6:30 PM and the General Meeting will start at 7 PM. We will be making final nominations for club officers for 2008, swearing in of new 2008 club officers, and discussing the up coming Special Election that is March 11.Thanks! Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org _________________________________________________________________ Need to know the score, the latest news, or you need your Hotmail?-get your "fix". http://www.msnmobilefix.com/Default.aspx -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080226/d1bd999f/attachment.html From TSOSIN at indygov.org Tue Feb 26 16:28:40 2008 From: TSOSIN at indygov.org (Sosin, Theodore) Date: Tue, 26 Feb 2008 16:28:40 -0500 Subject: [WayneGOP News] Wayne Twp GOP March 4th In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <73A79A0CBF186F4ABF294269928D78CA03146903@EXHPV01.indyad.local> I would not miss the opportunity to say thank you to the Wayne Township organization for you support at slating. To those of you who will not be able to attend, my heartfelt thank you. Ted Theodore M Sosin Marion Circuit Court 200 East Washington Street, W506 Indianapolis, IN 46204 (317)327-4010 ________________________________ From: theteam-bounces at waynegop.org [mailto:theteam-bounces at waynegop.org] On Behalf Of Andy Harris Sent: Tuesday, February 26, 2008 1:51 PM To: Theteam Theteam Subject: [WayneGOP News] Wayne Twp GOP March 4th Tuesday March 4th is the next Wayne Township GOP Club meeting. Meetings are held at the American Legion Post 500 that is located at 1926 N. Georgetown Road (enter on the north side of the building). Social time starts at 6:30 PM and the General Meeting will start at 7 PM. We will be making final nominations for club officers for 2008, swearing in of new 2008 club officers, and discussing the up coming Special Election that is March 11. Thanks! Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org ________________________________ Need to know the score, the latest news, or you need your Hotmail(r)-get your "fix". Check it out. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080226/37299a46/attachment-0001.html From waynetownship at hotmail.com Tue Feb 26 19:58:37 2008 From: waynetownship at hotmail.com (Andy Harris) Date: Wed, 27 Feb 2008 00:58:37 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] URGENT - Where is your Township? In-Reply-To: <74B23E72682CEC478DC9C55F887D67810183B2CB@nixon.indgop.local> References: <74B23E72682CEC478DC9C55F887D67810183B260@nixon.indgop.local> <74B23E72682CEC478DC9C55F887D67810183B2CB@nixon.indgop.local> Message-ID: Republican Township Leaders ? We are now just 14 days away from the Special Election and the Jon Elrod Campaign needs your help. The Marion County Democrats are out working their neighborhoods very successfully and turning in hundreds of absentee ballot applications every day. If we don?t counter with a similar effort to drive up turnout, Democrats will hold an advantage of several thousand votes before the polls even open on Election Day. ARE YOU GOING TO LET THE DEMOCRATS OUT-WORK US??????? We need volunteers to help us reach out to voters, encourage them to vote absentee, or push them out to vote on Election Day. Volunteers can come to State Party Headquarters ? 47 South Meridian St. (next door to the Hard Rock Caf?) ? between the hours of 9am and 9pm Monday through Friday and Saturday 10am to 2pm. We will keep that schedule through March 11th. Even if you only have a few minutes to come in, every minute counts!! If you have any questions, my contact information is listed below. Hope to see you and your volunteers SOON! Matthew KirbyIndiana Republican Party Mobile: (317) 506-5441mkirby at indgop.org Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org _________________________________________________________________ Connect and share in new ways with Windows Live. http://www.windowslive.com/share.html?ocid=TXT_TAGHM_Wave2_sharelife_012008 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080227/07a4ff7a/attachment.html From gmbippus at comcast.net Tue Feb 26 20:46:20 2008 From: gmbippus at comcast.net (gmbippus at comcast.net) Date: Wed, 27 Feb 2008 01:46:20 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] Wayne Twp GOP March 4th Message-ID: <022720080146.5220.47C4C0EC000D706F0000146422007636929C9A9F9F070D0309@comcast.net> While I wasn't successful i certainly echo Judge Sosin's observations. Thanks for the counsel, the support and the opportunity.\ Gary W. Bippus -------------- Original message -------------- From: Andy Harris Tuesday March 4th is the next Wayne Township GOP Club meeting. Meetings are held at the American Legion Post 500 that is located at 1926 N. Georgetown Road (enter on the north side of the building). Social time starts at 6:30 PM and the General Meeting will start at 7 PM. We will be making final nominations for club officers for 2008, swearing in of new 2008 club officers, and discussing the up coming Special Election that is March 11. Thanks! Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org Need to know the score, the latest news, or you need your Hotmail?-get your "fix". Check it out. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080227/6cd71553/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Andy Harris Subject: [WayneGOP News] Wayne Twp GOP March 4th Date: Tue, 26 Feb 2008 18:52:30 +0000 Size: 664 Url: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080227/6cd71553/attachment-0001.mht From earlofsalisbury at msn.com Wed Feb 27 13:37:55 2008 From: earlofsalisbury at msn.com (Earl Salisbury) Date: Wed, 27 Feb 2008 13:37:55 -0500 Subject: [WayneGOP News] Wayne Twp GOP March 4th In-Reply-To: <73A79A0CBF186F4ABF294269928D78CA03146903@EXHPV01.indyad.local> References: <73A79A0CBF186F4ABF294269928D78CA03146903@EXHPV01.indyad.local> Message-ID: Ted, We thank you for your service to our community. Earl Date: Tue, 26 Feb 2008 16:28:40 -0500From: TSOSIN at indygov.orgTo: waynetownship at hotmail.com; theteam at waynegop.orgSubject: Re: [WayneGOP News] Wayne Twp GOP March 4th I would not miss the opportunity to say thank you to the Wayne Township organization for you support at slating. To those of you who will not be able to attend, my heartfelt thank you. Ted Theodore M Sosin Marion Circuit Court 200 East Washington Street, W506 Indianapolis, IN 46204 (317)327-4010 From: theteam-bounces at waynegop.org [mailto:theteam-bounces at waynegop.org] On Behalf Of Andy HarrisSent: Tuesday, February 26, 2008 1:51 PMTo: Theteam TheteamSubject: [WayneGOP News] Wayne Twp GOP March 4th Tuesday March 4th is the next Wayne Township GOP Club meeting. Meetings are held at the American Legion Post 500 that is located at 1926 N. Georgetown Road (enter on the north side of the building). Social time starts at 6:30 PM and the General Meeting will start at 7 PM. We will be making final nominations for club officers for 2008, swearing in of new 2008 club officers, and discussing the up coming Special Election that is March 11.Thanks! Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org Need to know the score, the latest news, or you need your Hotmail?-get your "fix". Check it out. _________________________________________________________________ Helping your favorite cause is as easy as instant messaging.?You IM, we give. http://im.live.com/Messenger/IM/Home/?source=text_hotmail_join -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080227/da858a3c/attachment-0001.html From waynetownship at hotmail.com Thu Feb 28 21:10:55 2008 From: waynetownship at hotmail.com (Andy Harris) Date: Fri, 29 Feb 2008 02:10:55 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] Sen. Mike Delph (R-Carmel) on the Lou Dobbs Tonight show In-Reply-To: <78756DCBC9F46748BE21A2C0B8B9853A0146B124@igawnex01.iga.local> References: <78756DCBC9F46748BE21A2C0B8B9853A0146B124@igawnex01.iga.local> Message-ID: MEDIA ADVISORY for 2.28.08 Who: Sen. Mike Delph (R-Carmel) on the Lou Dobbs Tonight show What: Interview on Indiana?s illegal immigration bill When: Thursday, February 28 at 7 p.m. Where: CNN Contact: Jennifer Regazzi Indiana Senate Majority Caucus (317) 232-9499 jregazzi at iga.state.in.us Jennifer Regazzi, Press Secretary Senate Majority Communications Office Room 4D-S, Statehouse 200 W. Washington Street Indianapolis, IN 46204 317-232-9499 jregazzi at iga.state.in.us Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org _________________________________________________________________ Shed those extra pounds with MSN and The Biggest Loser! http://biggestloser.msn.com/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080229/33cc1667/attachment.html From waynetownship at hotmail.com Fri Feb 29 12:50:13 2008 From: waynetownship at hotmail.com (Andy Harris) Date: Fri, 29 Feb 2008 17:50:13 +0000 Subject: [WayneGOP News] FW: Republican Board Workers In-Reply-To: <743A969B07330045BCAAD516754894D229DA85@server.indygop.local> References: <743A969B07330045BCAAD516754894D229DA85@server.indygop.local> Message-ID: The Clerk?s Office has sent some misleading information concerning the clerk and judge training tomorrow. They have told some clerks and judges that they cannot vote early absentee tomorrow at the Clerk?s Office. Please inform all your board workers that it is imperative for them to vote early in the Clerk?s Office from 10am to 5pm while they are at training or some time prior to March 11th. Robb Greene Political Director, Marion County Republican Central Committee 120 East Vermont Street Indianapolis, IN 46204 317.635.8881 (office) 317.694.7424 (mobile) Andy Harris Wayne Township Republican Chairman waynetownship at hotmail.com 317-487-0222 Hope, Vision and a New Direction for a New Wayne Township To Find Out More About the Wayne Township GOP Go to www.waynegop.org _________________________________________________________________ Climb to the top of the charts!?Play the word scramble challenge with star power. http://club.live.com/star_shuffle.aspx?icid=starshuffle_wlmailtextlink_jan -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.waynegop.org/pipermail/theteam/attachments/20080229/5d6d7479/attachment.html